Sequans Communications Ownership | Who Owns Sequans Communications?
Sequans Communications Ownership Summary
Sequans Communications is owned by 1730.50% institutional investors, 13.16% insiders. Oasis management is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 10.13% of SQNS shares. Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 is the top mutual fund, with 6.72% of its assets in Sequans Communications shares.
SQNS Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Sequans Communications | 1730.50% | 13.16% | -1643.66% |
| Sector | Technology Stocks | 35.40% | 13.12% | 51.48% |
| Idea | Semiconductor Stocks List | 60.61% | 7.19% | 32.20% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis management | 1.41M | 10.13% | $3.57M |
| Credit industriel et commercial | 400.00K | 2.87% | $1.01M |
| Marshall wace, llp | 232.65K | 1.67% | $588.60K |
| Wolverine asset management | 157.93K | 1.13% | $399.57K |
| Yorkville advisors global, lp | 100.00K | 0.72% | $253.00K |
| Ubs group | 89.85K | 0.64% | $227.33K |
| Bpifrance sa | 1.32M | 0.53% | $4.61M |
| Gsa capital partners llp | 53.37K | 0.38% | $135.00K |
| Asset management one | 41.24K | 0.30% | $104.33K |
| Krilogy financial | 40.00K | 0.29% | $104.40K |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis management | 1.41M | 0.21% | $3.57M |
| Bpifrance sa | 1.32M | 0.17% | $4.61M |
| Yorkville advisors global, lp | 100.00K | 0.16% | $253.00K |
| Credit industriel et commercial | 400.00K | 0.08% | $1.01M |
| Meteora capital | 50.00K | 0.01% | $73.50K |
| Gsa capital partners llp | 53.37K | 0.01% | $135.00K |
| Fny investment advisers | 6.80K | 0.01% | $17.00K |
| Wolverine asset management | 157.93K | 0.00% | $399.57K |
| Krilogy financial | 40.00K | 0.00% | $104.40K |
| Mmcap inc. spc | 1.54K | 0.00% | $6.92K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit industriel et commercial | 400.00K | 0.08% | 180.00K |
| Yorkville advisors global, lp | 100.00K | 0.16% | 100.00K |
| Marshall wace, llp | 232.65K | 0.00% | 87.22K |
| Ubs group | 89.85K | - | 87.20K |
| Gsa capital partners llp | 53.37K | 0.01% | 53.37K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hood river capital management | - | - | -14.11M |
| Polar asset management partners | - | - | -7.14M |
| Lynrock lake lp | - | - | -4.07M |
| B. riley asset management | - | - | -3.93M |
| Newgen equity long/short fund | - | - | -3.16M |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gsa capital partners llp | 53.37K | 0.01% | 53.37K | $135.00K |
| Meteora capital | 50.00K | 0.01% | 50.00K | $73.50K |
| Asset management one | 41.24K | 0.00% | 41.24K | $104.33K |
| Mmcap inc. spc | 1.54K | 0.00% | 1.54K | $6.92K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Farther finance advisors | -1.00 |
| Northwestern mutual wealth management | -10.00 |
| Aspire private capital | -25.00 |
| Pnc financial services group | -25.00 |
| Clearstead advisors | -40.00 |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 24 | -40.00% | 4,396,526 | -51.65% | 1,730 | 0.00% | 12 | -25.00% | 5 | -68.75% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 38 | 22.58% | 8,286,765 | -87.98% | 5,947 | 0.08% | 15 | -11.76% | 15 | 150.00% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 30 | -9.09% | 58,692,460 | 290.84% | 24 | 63.08% | 16 | 23.08% | 6 | -40.00% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 2 | -33.33% | 2,371,860 | -4.44% | - | 97.44% | - | - | 1 | -50.00% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 3 | -89.29% | 2,482,006 | -91.36% | 1 | 0.29% | - | -100.00% | 2 | -50.00% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 1.08M | 6.72% | - |
| Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income I | 482.30K | 3.02% | - |
| Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 276.40K | 1.73% | 276.40K |
| Fidelity Tactical High Income CN F8 | 42.30K | 0.26% | -40.00 |
| Pictet TR - Div Alpha J EUR | 129.35K | 0.21% | 343.00 |
| Abante Quant Value FI | 32.68K | 0.20% | 32.68K |
| Cigogne UCITS M&A Arbitrage C1 | 193.17K | 0.12% | - |
| Pictet TR - Lotus E EUR Acc | 63.88K | 0.10% | - |
| Hood River New Opportunities Inst | 12.16K | 0.08% | 12.16K |
| Hood River International Opp Instl | 10.09K | 0.06% | 10.09K |
Recent Insider Transactions
| Date | Name | Role | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 06, 2026 | Debray Bertrand | Chief of Staff | Sell | - |
| Jan 26, 2026 | ASHER DANIEL | - | Buy | $62.97K |
| Jan 20, 2026 | ASHER DANIEL | - | Buy | $104.08K |
| Jan 21, 2026 | ASHER DANIEL | - | Buy | $118.43K |
| Jan 15, 2026 | ASHER DANIEL | - | Buy | $159.43K |
Insider Transactions Trends
| Date | Buy | Sell |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | - | 1 |
| 2026 Q1 | 8 | - |
| 2025 Q4 | - | - |
SQNS Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools