Nouveau Monde Graphite Ownership | Who Owns Nouveau Monde Graphite?
Nouveau Monde Graphite Ownership Summary
Nouveau Monde Graphite is owned by 11.90% institutional investors, 28.74% insiders, and 59.36% retail investors. General motors is the largest institutional shareholder, holding 7.78% of NMG shares. CPR Invest Global Resources I USD Acc is the top mutual fund, with 1.52% of its assets in Nouveau Monde Graphite shares.
NMG Ownership Benchmark
| Type | Name | % Inst | % Insiders | % Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock | Nouveau Monde Graphite | 11.90% | 28.74% | 59.36% |
| Sector | Basic Materials Stocks | 58.56% | 12.44% | 29.01% |
| Idea | Electric Vehicle Stocks List | 665.74% | 18.22% | -583.96% |
| Idea | EV Battery Stocks List | 1527.49% | 16.01% | -1443.50% |
Institutional Shareholders
Top Institutional Shareholders by Total Shares
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| General motors | 12.50M | 7.78% | $28.00M |
| Renaissance | 1.43M | 0.89% | $3.21M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du quebec | 744.01K | 0.46% | $1.67M |
| Federation des caisses desjardins du quebec | 564.55K | 0.35% | $1.23M |
| Millennium management | 482.61K | 0.30% | $1.08M |
| Bank of montreal /can/ | 208.05K | 0.13% | $468.21K |
| Alps advisors | 146.21K | 0.09% | $327.51K |
| Jane street group | 134.52K | 0.08% | $301.32K |
| Ubs group | 125.10K | 0.08% | $280.23K |
| National bank of canada /fi/ | 120.02K | 0.07% | $261.30K |
Top Institutional Shareholders by % of Total Assets
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| General motors | 12.50M | 30.94% | $28.00M |
| Axq capital, lp | 47.74K | 0.01% | $106.94K |
| Banque cantonale vaudoise | 116.00K | 0.01% | $260.00K |
| Verum partners | 13.29K | 0.01% | $29.78K |
| Renaissance | 1.43M | 0.01% | $3.21M |
| Federation des caisses desjardins du quebec | 564.55K | 0.00% | $1.23M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du quebec | 744.01K | 0.00% | $1.67M |
| Alps advisors | 146.21K | 0.00% | $327.51K |
| Sbi securities | 16.46K | 0.00% | $36.86K |
| Schonfeld strategic advisors | 39.51K | 0.00% | $88.50K |
Top Buyers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance | 1.43M | 0.01% | 1.32M |
| Millennium management | 482.61K | 0.00% | 132.66K |
| Alps advisors | 146.21K | 0.00% | 64.64K |
| Banque cantonale vaudoise | 116.00K | 0.01% | 63.20K |
| Federation des caisses desjardins du quebec | 564.55K | 0.00% | 62.09K |
Top Sellers
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson kempner capital management lp | - | - | -2.83M |
| Citadel advisors | - | - | -957.56K |
| Quadrature capital | - | - | -574.15K |
| Van eck associates | - | - | -318.92K |
| Marshall wace, llp | - | - | -153.08K |
New Positions
| Holder | Shares | % Assets | Change | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverine trading | 51.42K | 0.00% | 51.42K | $140.37K |
| Axq capital, lp | 47.74K | 0.01% | 47.74K | $106.94K |
| Schonfeld strategic advisors | 39.51K | 0.00% | 39.51K | $88.50K |
| Centiva capital, lp | 36.95K | 0.00% | 36.95K | $82.77K |
| Two sigma investments, lp | 19.10K | - | 19.10K | $42.78K |
Sold Out
| Holder | Change |
|---|---|
| Tower research capital llc (trc) | -5.00 |
| Aviso financial | -30.00 |
| Harbour investments | -200.00 |
| Hartford financial management | -415.00 |
| Mai capital management | -2.00K |
Institutional Ownership Trends
| Date | Holdings | Change % | Shares | Change % | Ownership | Change % | Increased Position | Change % | Decreased Position | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 31, 2026 | 56 | 14.29% | 19,128,888 | -19.25% | 11 | 5.02% | 33 | - | 7 | 40.00% |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 8 | -80.00% | 227,453 | -98.48% | - | 0.16% | 5 | -75.00% | 2 | -71.43% |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 7 | -76.67% | 122,832 | -99.16% | - | 0.09% | 3 | -76.92% | 2 | -60.00% |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 30 | 3.45% | 14,573,375 | 627.76% | 9 | 304.23% | 13 | 8.33% | 5 | -50.00% |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 30 | 25.00% | 14,502,510 | 0.07% | 12 | 7.83% | 12 | 33.33% | 10 | 25.00% |
Top Mutual Funds Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % Holding | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPR Invest Global Resources I USD Acc | 5.00M | 1.52% | - |
| Fidelity Climate Leadership F | 1.75M | 0.53% | -591.26K |
| WS Amati Strategic Metals B Acc | 536.30K | 0.16% | - |
| Fidelity Climate Leadership Bal F5 | 440.87K | 0.13% | -141.70K |
| Sprott Critical Materials ETF | 259.52K | 0.08% | - |
| Palos Income Fund LP | 177.00K | 0.05% | 27.00K |
| TD Canadian Equity Index ETF | 114.43K | 0.03% | -185.00 |
| Mackenzie Canadian Equity ETF | 99.88K | 0.03% | - |
| Atlant Green Tech Metals | 39.00K | 0.03% | - |
| Arrow Opportunities Alternative Series F | 78.10K | 0.02% | - |
NMG Ownership FAQ
Try Tickergate Pro Free
Customize Everything. 100% Flexibility. Fast and Easy to Use (No code or Excel Needed)
Customize your own personal stocks lists, views and charts
Choose from hundreds of fields, up to 15 years of history
Conduct deep comparison analysis
Discover trending investment themes
Find your next best investment
Research stocks using tools